Call us at 1-800-355-8086
blooming plant
of the month


miniature rose

(printable PDF)
If you have trouble viewing these PDF (portable document format) files, download a copy of the free Adobe Reader.


BOTANICAL NAME
Rosa chinensis
(ROW-za  shi-NEN sis)
(syn. Rosa roulettii)


COMMON NAMES
Miniature rose, Micro rose, Dwarf rose, China rose, Fairy rose, Pygmy rose

DESCRIPTION
Deciduous shrublike plants with clusters of small blooms that range from 1⁄2 inch to 11⁄2 inches in diameter. There are single-flowered varieties (less than eight petals), semidouble-flowered varieties (eight to 20 petals) and double-flowered varieties (more than 20 petals). Most varieties have tiny thorns, but some varieties are thornless. Heights generally range from 6 to 12 inches (micro rose bushes), but some miniature rose plants can reach 17 inches tall.

COLORS
A range of reds, pinks, oranges, salmons/peaches/corals, yellows, and whites as well as lavender and bicolors.

DECORATIVE LIFE
Indoors, two to six weeks is normal, depending on variety, care and stage of maturity at time of purchase. Outdoors, these plants can survive for several years in full sun.

AVAILABILITY
Miniature roses are available year-round.

IN-STORE AND CONSUMER CARE
LIGHT Indoors, bright light is required—at least six hours of direct sunlight per day. Outdoors, full sun is required.
WATER Water miniature rose plants thoroughly, allowing the top 1⁄2 inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Empty excess water from plant saucers or pot covers within an hour after watering to prevent root rot.
TEMPERATURE Cool to average room temperatures (60 F to 75 F) are ideal. These plants will tolerate temperatures as low as 50 F indoors during the winter.
HUMIDITY Miniature roses like high humidity levels and good air circulation. Place the pots on pebble trays to raise the humidity level around the plants. Do not mist these plants.
FERTILIZER  Fertilize rose plants monthly during flowering with a balanced fertilizer containing micronutrients.
GROOMING Cut off all blooms as they die to prevent them from turning into rose hips, which consume energy the plants need to produce new blooms.
REPOTTING When a plant stops blooming, transplant it into a larger pot. If there is more than one plant in a pot, remove the root ball from the pot, and soak it in water. When it’s saturated, carefully separate the plants, and transplant each into a larger pot.
REBLOOMING Miniature roses can be kept in their pots, but they must be allowed to become dormant in winter. Store them in a garage or other cold, protected place (don’t let roots freeze) until early March, then move them to a warmer location. If you want to transplant them outdoors, do so in late spring (May or June, depending on climate).

CHALLENGES
PESTS AND DISEASES Aphids; spider mites; powdery mildew; rose black spot; and Botrytis, a fungal disease, are the most common.
ETHYLENE SENSITIVITY Rose plants are moderately sensitive to ethylene gas, which can result in leaf, bud and/or flower drop. Make sure your plants are treated with an ethylene inhibitor at the grower or during transportation, and display them far away from the produce section in your store.
SHRIVELING BUDS Too-dry air is likely the cause. Cut off shriveled buds, and place the pot on a pebble tray. The plant may not recover unless repotted and moved outdoors.
BLACK SPOTS WITH YELLOW RINGS ON LEAVES Rose black spot, a fungal disease caused by damp leaf surfaces, is the problem. Clip off affected leaves, even if you have to remove most of them. Plants should recover.
BROWN SPOTS ON PETALS; FUZZY GRAY PATCHES ON STEMS OR LEAVES Botrytis is the cause. Remove infected petals, stems and leaves. Place the plant in direct sunlight, and keep water off those parts.
"BLEACHED" LEAVES, WITH WEBBING ON UNDERSIDES This is a sign of spider mites. Isolate the plant, prune infested stems, clean the plant with warm water, spray with insecticidal soap, move to a shady spot for a few days and increase the humidity level around the plant.

 
 

fun facts



 
 


FAMILY Rosa is a member of the Rosaceae family. Relatives include lady’s mantle, Spiraea, flowering quince, Cotoneaster, Pyracantha, hawthorn and mountain ash as well as fruits including cherry, plum, peach, apricot, apple, pear, strawberry and raspberry.

HOME SWEET HOME Roses are native to the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere.
 


 

Photo courtesy of Bay City Flower Co., Inc.

Some information provided by:
Botanica, by R.G. Turner Jr. and Ernie Wasson
Chain of Life Network® , www.chainoflife.org
The Complete Houseplant Survival Manual, by Barbara Pleasant
Hortus Third, by Liberty Hyde Bailey and Ethel Zoe Bailey
The Houseplant Encyclopedia by Ingrid Jantra and Ursula Krüger
The House Plant Expert, by Dr. D.G. Hessayon


 

Super Floral Retailing • Copyright 2009
Florists' Review Enterprises, Inc.